Norfolk County Council consultation on equality, diversity and inclusion

Closes 23 Feb 2023

Your privacy and data protection

This privacy notice provides details on how Norfolk County Council may use any personal information that we collect from this survey. By ‘use’ we mean the ways your personal information may be processed including storing and sharing the information. This privacy notice should be read alongside our general privacy notice & Cookies policy on our website

This provides the following details:

  • Who we are
  • How long we use your information for
  • Your rights under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and
  • How to exercise them 

You can ask us for a copy of this information, as per our general privacy notice.

Withdrawing consent for your personal information to be used

You can withdraw consent for your personal information to be used by Norfolk County Council at any time. You can do this by:

  • Closing the browser down and not submitting your personal information in answer to our questions. Your personal information will only be stored when you press “submit response” at the end of this survey
  • Requesting that your information is deleted once you have pressed “submit your response”. When you do this, you will receive a unique response ID, which you can email to haveyoursay@norfolk.gov.uk asking for your personal information to be deleted.  You can do this at any time after you have completed the survey.

What we use your personal information for

We will use the information you choose to provide to assess our services and improve our policies and procedures via our Services & Communities - Equality, diversity, and inclusion plan 2023-26.

We may also use the information to:

  • Collate the results of the survey
  • Provide our website
  • Contact you about further events related to this consultation.

We may use the information in other ways compatible with the above. 

If you choose to provide your name and email address at the end of this survey, we will contact you to ask if you want to join a focus group. Your name and email address will be stored separately to your other answers and will not be used for any other purpose. We will not share your name or email address with anyone outside of Norfolk County Council.

The personal information we may collect and use about you

We may collect and use “special category data” under the UK GDPR through this survey. All questions in this survey are optional. The survey includes questions about

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or philosophical belief
  • Data concerning health
  • Data concerning sexual orientation

Further details about what is considered “special category data” can be found on our website in our special category data & criminal offences data policy which sets out our procedures for compliance with the principles of the UK GDPR.

We may only collect “special category data” when it is relevant and for the purposes described above. The UK GDPR includes safeguards to protect the use of special category data.

Who provides this information

We receive this information from you. All questions in this survey are optional. You may choose which questions you wish to answer.

Who we will share your information with

Any personal information you choose to provide will only be shared on a need-to-know basis with appropriate individuals within Norfolk County Council. Only the minimum information required for the purpose stated will be shared within Norfolk County Council.

Your personal information will be collected via a third party contracted by Norfolk County Council to provide a service. This service provider is known as a data processor and has a legal obligation under UK GDPR and to Norfolk County Council to look after your personal information and only use it as the web host of this survey.

How the law protects you and the legal basis for processing your information

We have legal grounds under the UK GDPR to process this information (including special category data) because you have provided consent.

How long will we keep your personal information for

The information you chose to provide will not be shown as belonging to you in any report we publish. All information you provide will be anonymised at the point of collection. Your personal information will be analysed as part of a group. No-one will be individually identifiable when the results are published in our Equality, diversity and inclusion Plan 2023-26.

We will hold the information you choose to provide until we have completed the survey and have sufficient responses to undertake analysis of results. We expect this to be approximately 6 months from opening the survey but anticipate that we will not retain your information after March 2024, at which point your information will be securely deleted.

Anonymised information in reports or papers may be of historic interest and may be held in public archives indefinitely.

How we keep your information

Your personal information is stored electronically on Norfolk County Council’s network including records management systems. We will not process your information outside of the UK and European Economic Area.

Automated decision making

We will not make automated decisions about you or your family using the personal information you have provided in this survey.

Changes to this notice

We may amend this privacy notice from time to time so please review it frequently. The date below will be amended each time this notice is updated.

This notice was created on 31st October 2022

 

1. Please tick to confirm that you have read the Personal information, confidentiality and data protection statement above.
(Required)